Rebar Industry Advancement Fund

EIN: 352367418 · Portland, OR · NTEE: S40

$83KRevenue
$64KGross Revenue
$317KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S40
Rebar Industry Advancement Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$83K
Total Expenses$40K
Net Assets$277K

Is Rebar Industry Advancement Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Rebar Industry Advancement Fund

Rebar Industry Advancement Fund (EIN: 352367418) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code S40. The organization reported total revenue of $83K and total assets of $317K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rebar Industry Advancement Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rebar Industry Advancement Fund is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$38K
Total Expenses$40K
Surplus / Deficit$-1,614
Total Assets$281K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$277K
Operating Margin-4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.5%
Months of Reserves84.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Rebar Industry Advancement Fund reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 84.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Rebar Industry Advancement Fund's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+1.0%-2.0%-8.0%
2021-23.9%+3.4%+3.8%
2020+5.4%-6.4%+7.5%
2019+1.3%+81.1%+2.0%
2018+30.5%-50.9%+7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Rebar Industry Advancement Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rebar Industry Advancement Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$38KTotal Revenue
$40KTotal Expenses
$281KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$277KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rebar Industry Advancement Fund

Is Rebar Industry Advancement Fund a legitimate charity?

Rebar Industry Advancement Fund (EIN: 352367418) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $83K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Rebar Industry Advancement Fund spend its money?

Rebar Industry Advancement Fund reported $83K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Rebar Industry Advancement Fund tax-deductible?

Rebar Industry Advancement Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 352367418). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Rebar Industry Advancement Fund located?

Rebar Industry Advancement Fund is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 352367418. It is classified under NTEE code S40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rebar Industry Advancement Fund have?

Rebar Industry Advancement Fund has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $83K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rebar Industry Advancement Fund showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Rebar Industry Advancement Fund's revenue has declined by 35.8%, moving from $60K to $38K. Total assets increased by 326.3% over the same period, from $66K to $281K. Total functional expenses fell by 69.7%, from $132K to $40K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Rebar Industry Advancement Fund reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $281K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $277K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $38K $40K $281K $4K View 990
2021 $38K $41K $306K $3K
2020 $50K $40K $295K $4K View 990
2019 $47K $42K $274K $3K View 990
2018 $47K $23K $269K $3K View 990
2017 $36K $47K $251K $9K View 990
2016 $120K $35K $263K $10K View 990
2015 $86K $42K $173K $5K View 990
2014 $61K $41K $127K $3K View 990
2013 $46K $21K $106K $1K View 990
2012 $43K $19K $91K $12K View 990
2011 $60K $132K $66K $30K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $281K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $306K (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $295K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $274K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $269K (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $251K (revenue -70.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $263K (revenue +39.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $173K (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $127K (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $106K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $91K (revenue -28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $66K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rebar Industry Advancement Fund:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rebar Industry Advancement Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S40.

View all S40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State