Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc

EIN: 465040637 · S Burlington, VT · NTEE: G99

$19KRevenue
$13KGross Revenue
$25KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G99
Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$19K
Total Expenses$60K
Net Assets$25K

Is Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc

Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc (EIN: 465040637) is a nonprofit organization based in S Burlington, VT, classified under NTEE code G99. The organization reported total revenue of $19K and total assets of $25K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -38.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13K
Total Expenses$60K
Surplus / Deficit$-46,643
Total Assets$25K
Total Liabilities$41
Net Assets$25K
Operating Margin-358.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves5.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc reported a deficit of $47K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2017–2022), Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -38.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-86.5%-25.4%-67.2%
2021+564.9%-43.4%+31.5%
2020-94.3%-26.2%-68.9%
2019+50.4%+7.9%+147.2%
2018+16.2%+69.8%-8.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13KTotal Revenue
$60KTotal Expenses
$25KTotal Assets
$41Total Liabilities
$25KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc

Is Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc a legitimate charity?

Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc (EIN: 465040637) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc spend its money?

Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc reported $19K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc tax-deductible?

Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 465040637). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc located?

Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc is headquartered in S Burlington, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 465040637. It is classified under NTEE code G99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc have?

Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2022), Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc's revenue has declined by 91.1%, moving from $146K to $13K. Total assets decreased by 69.6% over the same period, from $83K to $25K. Total functional expenses fell by 42.9%, from $105K to $60K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $41 in liabilities against $25K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $25K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $13K $60K $25K $41
2021 $96K $80K $76K $5K
2020 $14K $141K $58K $3K
2019 $255K $191K $187K $5K View 990
2018 $170K $178K $76K $4K View 990
2017 $146K $105K $83K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $25K (revenue -86.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $76K (revenue +564.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $58K (revenue -94.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $187K (revenue +50.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $76K (revenue +16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $83K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Respite Sailing For Cancer Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G99.

View all G99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State