Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre
EIN: 311671765 · Cody, WY · NTEE: A62
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $388K |
| Total Expenses | $323K |
| Net Assets | $-84,559 |
Is Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre
Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre (EIN: 311671765) is a nonprofit organization based in Cody, WY, classified under NTEE code A62. The organization reported total revenue of $388K and total assets of $28K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $311K |
| Total Expenses | $323K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-11,869 |
| Total Assets | $38K |
| Total Liabilities | $123K |
| Net Assets | $-84,559 |
| Operating Margin | -3.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 321.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2023, Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.4 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 321.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +31.1% | -9.4% | -30.5% |
| 2022 | -23.0% | +23.2% | -65.0% |
| 2021 | +54.6% | +45.0% | +10.7% |
| 2020 | -11.5% | -19.4% | +172.4% |
| 2019 | -16.4% | -13.9% | -34.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 321.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre
Is Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre a legitimate charity?
Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre (EIN: 311671765) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wyoming. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $388K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.
How does Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre spend its money?
Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre reported $388K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre tax-deductible?
Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311671765). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre located?
Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre is headquartered in Cody, Wyoming and files with the IRS under EIN 311671765. It is classified under NTEE code A62.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre have?
Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $388K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre's revenue has grown by 201.3%, moving from $103K to $311K. Total assets increased by 37.6% over the same period, from $28K to $38K. Total functional expenses rose by 257.5%, from $90K to $323K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $123K in liabilities against $38K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 321.6%), resulting in net assets of $-84,559.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $311K | $323K | $38K | $123K | — | — |
| 2022 | $237K | $356K | $55K | $128K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $308K | $289K | $157K | $110K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $199K | $199K | $142K | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $225K | $248K | $52K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $270K | $288K | $80K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $239K | $233K | $96K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $221K | $189K | $87K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $164K | $140K | $51K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $94K | $119K | $26K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $124K | $118K | $52K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $170K | $152K | $46K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $103K | $90K | $28K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $38K (revenue +31.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $55K (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $157K (revenue +54.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $142K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $52K (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $80K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $96K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $87K (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $51K (revenue +74.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $26K (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $52K (revenue -27.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $46K (revenue +65.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $28K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rocky Mountain Dance Theatre is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.