Rose City Rollers

Rose City Rollers maintains stable finances with no executive compensation, though 2023 saw a temporary deficit.

EIN: 201821723 · Portland, OR · NTEE: N70 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.5MRevenue
$1.4MGross Revenue
$475KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N70
Rose City Rollers Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$315K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Rose City Rollers Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Rose City Rollers directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Rose City Rollers

Rose City Rollers (EIN: 201821723) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code N70. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $475K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rose City Rollers's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rose City Rollers is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$933K
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-170,958
Total Assets$337K
Total Liabilities$21K
Net Assets$315K
Operating Margin-18.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.3%
Months of Reserves3.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Rose City Rollers reported a deficit of $171K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rose City Rollers's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-6.3%+11.2%-40.0%
2022+33.4%+47.1%+6.4%
2021+39.0%+20.1%+21.2%
2020-30.4%-14.6%-17.4%
2019+11.7%+12.0%+35.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Rose City Rollers demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with revenues consistently exceeding expenses in most recent years, indicating sound operational management. For instance, in 2022, revenue was $996,246 against expenses of $993,569, and in 2021, revenue was $746,824 against expenses of $675,531. While the 2023 filing shows expenses ($1,104,441) exceeding revenue ($933,483), this could be a temporary fluctuation or strategic investment. The organization's assets have shown growth over time, reaching $561,252 in 2022, suggesting a healthy accumulation of resources. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, enhancing its transparency and public trust. Spending efficiency appears robust given the consistent operational surpluses and the absence of executive compensation. The organization's liabilities are relatively low compared to its assets, indicating good financial health and limited debt burden. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $21,134 against assets of $336,598. The NTEE code N70 (Recreational, Sports, Leisure, & Athletics) suggests a program-focused mission, and the financial data supports the idea that resources are primarily allocated to program delivery. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods further underscores a commitment to transparency and accountability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rose City Rollers with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Rose City Rollers allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$933KTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$337KTotal Assets
$21KTotal Liabilities
$315KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $171K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries, which is highly commendable for an organization with annual revenues approaching $1 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rose City Rollers's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in 2023 ($1,104,441 vs $933,483), which warrants monitoring to ensure it's not a recurring trend.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Rose City Rollers:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong resource allocation to mission.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $336,598 assets vs $21,134 liabilities in 2023).
  • General trend of revenue growth over the past decade, demonstrating increasing support and sustainability.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990s for 13 periods, indicating strong commitment to transparency and compliance.
  • Operational surpluses in most years, suggesting effective financial management and program delivery.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rose City Rollers

Is Rose City Rollers a legitimate charity?

Rose City Rollers (EIN: 201821723) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Rose City Rollers spend its money?

Rose City Rollers directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Rose City Rollers tax-deductible?

Rose City Rollers is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201821723). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Rose City Rollers CEO make?

Rose City Rollers's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Rose City Rollers's spending goes to programs?

Rose City Rollers directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Rose City Rollers compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Rose City Rollers is above average for NTEE category N70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Rose City Rollers located?

Rose City Rollers is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 201821723. It is classified under NTEE code N70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rose City Rollers have?

Rose City Rollers has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Is Rose City Rollers a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Rose City Rollers appears to be a good charity. It consistently operates with sound financial management, has no executive compensation, and maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio. The organization's commitment to transparency through consistent 990 filings and its apparent focus on program delivery are strong indicators of its effectiveness.

How has Rose City Rollers' revenue trended over time?

Rose City Rollers has shown a general upward trend in revenue over the past decade, growing from $470,337 in 2014 to $933,483 in 2023, with a peak of $996,246 in 2022. This indicates consistent growth and increasing support for its mission.

What is the organization's financial stability?

The organization demonstrates good financial stability. Its assets have generally grown over time, reaching $561,252 in 2022, and liabilities remain relatively low, such as $21,134 in 2023, indicating a strong balance sheet and limited financial risk.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rose City Rollers showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rose City Rollers's revenue has grown by 64.4%, moving from $568K to $933K. Total assets increased by 64.1% over the same period, from $205K to $337K. Total functional expenses rose by 125.3%, from $490K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rose City Rollers reported a deficit of $171K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $21K in liabilities against $337K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%), resulting in net assets of $315K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $933K $1.1M $337K $21K
2022 $996K $994K $561K $75K View 990
2021 $747K $676K $527K $44K View 990
2020 $537K $562K $435K $23K View 990
2019 $771K $659K $527K $89K View 990
2018 $691K $588K $388K $40K View 990
2017 $622K $568K $321K $46K
2016 $588K $560K $248K $28K View 990
2015 $467K $491K $225K $32K View 990
2014 $470K $506K $265K $48K View 990
2013 $526K $469K $303K $32K View 990
2012 $524K $488K $262K $43K View 990
2011 $568K $490K $205K $20K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $933K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $337K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $996K, expenses of $994K, and assets of $561K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $747K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $527K (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $435K (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $527K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $691K, expenses of $588K, and assets of $388K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $622K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $321K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $248K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $225K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $265K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $526K, expenses of $469K, and assets of $303K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $524K, expenses of $488K, and assets of $262K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $568K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $205K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rose City Rollers:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rose City Rollers is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N70.

View all N70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State