Rose Haven Cic
Rose Haven Cic shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205922682 · Portland, OR · NTEE: L41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $5.7M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Rose Haven Cic Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rose Haven Cic directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Rose Haven Cic
Rose Haven Cic (EIN: 205922682) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code L41. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $7.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rose Haven Cic's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rose Haven Cic is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$496K |
| Total Assets | $5.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $89K |
| Net Assets | $5.7M |
| Operating Margin | 18.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rose Haven Cic reported a surplus of $496K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rose Haven Cic's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -17.7% | +31.1% | +11.8% |
| 2022 | +5.8% | +42.3% | +41.5% |
| 2021 | +117.4% | +26.4% | +109.2% |
| 2020 | +51.4% | +7.2% | +59.3% |
| 2019 | +14.7% | +18.5% | +7.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rose Haven Cic with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rose Haven Cic allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $496K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Rose Haven Cic consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, suggesting either volunteer leadership or compensation reported under other categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rose Haven Cic's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low reported liabilities relative to assets, which could indicate incomplete reporting or a highly conservative financial strategy.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, which is atypical for an organization of this size and could warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated if at all.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rose Haven Cic:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over multiple years.
- Significant asset accumulation, providing financial stability.
- Very low liabilities relative to assets, indicating sound financial management.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of funds to programs.
- Expenses consistently below revenue, allowing for healthy reserves and growth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rose Haven Cic
Is Rose Haven Cic a legitimate charity?
Rose Haven Cic (EIN: 205922682) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rose Haven Cic spend its money?
Rose Haven Cic directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rose Haven Cic tax-deductible?
Rose Haven Cic is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205922682). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Rose Haven Cic's spending goes to programs?
Rose Haven Cic directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Rose Haven Cic compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Rose Haven Cic is above average for NTEE category L41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Rose Haven Cic located?
Rose Haven Cic is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205922682. It is classified under NTEE code L41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rose Haven Cic have?
Rose Haven Cic has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.
Is Rose Haven Cic a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Rose Haven Cic appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, efficient spending with expenses consistently below revenue, and a notable commitment to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings.
How has Rose Haven Cic's revenue changed over time?
Rose Haven Cic has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $947,117 in 2019 to $2,714,376 in 2023, representing a nearly threefold increase in four years.
What is Rose Haven Cic's asset growth like?
The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $1,091,195 in 2019 to $5,750,130 in 2023, indicating strong financial health and capacity building.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rose Haven Cic showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rose Haven Cic's revenue has grown by 1219.5%, moving from $206K to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 1735.2% over the same period, from $313K to $5.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 805.9%, from $245K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rose Haven Cic reported a surplus of $496K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $89K in liabilities against $5.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $5.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.7M | $2.2M | $5.8M | $89K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.3M | $1.7M | $5.1M | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.1M | $1.2M | $3.6M | $36K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $941K | $1.7M | $111K | — | — |
| 2019 | $947K | $877K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $826K | $740K | $1.0M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $734K | $616K | $919K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $595K | $575K | $802K | $609 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $530K | $583K | $781K | $548 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $481K | $482K | $835K | $877 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $324K | $411K | $836K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $900K | $291K | $927K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $206K | $245K | $313K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +117.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $941K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +51.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $877K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $826K, expenses of $740K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $734K, expenses of $616K, and assets of $919K (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $575K, and assets of $802K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $583K, and assets of $781K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $482K, and assets of $835K (revenue +48.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $836K (revenue -64.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $927K (revenue +337.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $313K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rose Haven Cic:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rose Haven Cic is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.