Rutland Area Farm And Food Link
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link shows fluctuating revenues and expenses, with recent filings indicating zero assets and revenue.
EIN: 208283600 · Rutland, VT · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $323K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| Net Assets | $5K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Rutland Area Farm And Food Link Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Rutland Area Farm And Food Link
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link (EIN: 208283600) is a nonprofit organization based in Rutland, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rutland Area Farm And Food Link's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link is a small nonprofit, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2016). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $287K |
| Total Expenses | $323K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-36,058 |
| Total Assets | $17K |
| Total Liabilities | $12K |
| Net Assets | $5K |
| Operating Margin | -12.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 70.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2016, Rutland Area Farm And Food Link reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.6 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 70.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2011–2016), Rutland Area Farm And Food Link's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -20.3% | -11.0% | -74.7% |
| 2015 | +24.3% | +31.2% | +39.3% |
| 2014 | +8.2% | +8.9% | +40.8% |
| 2013 | +2.6% | -8.1% | +68.2% |
| 2012 | +26.1% | +7.7% | -40.1% |
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rutland Area Farm And Food Link with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rutland Area Farm And Food Link allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 70.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no resources are being diverted to executive salaries, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rutland Area Farm And Food Link's IRS 990 filings:
- Latest filing shows $0 revenue and assets, indicating potential operational cessation or significant change.
- Expenses frequently exceed revenue, suggesting potential reliance on reserves or other funding not detailed.
- Fluctuating asset levels, from $65,623 in 2015 to $16,627 in 2016, and then $0, indicate financial instability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rutland Area Farm And Food Link:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership.
- Regular IRS 990 filings demonstrate a commitment to transparency.
- Historically maintained positive assets, though the latest filing is an exception.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rutland Area Farm And Food Link
Is Rutland Area Farm And Food Link a legitimate charity?
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link (EIN: 208283600) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Rutland Area Farm And Food Link spend its money?
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rutland Area Farm And Food Link tax-deductible?
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208283600). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Rutland Area Farm And Food Link's spending goes to programs?
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Rutland Area Farm And Food Link located?
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link is headquartered in Rutland, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 208283600.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rutland Area Farm And Food Link have?
Rutland Area Farm And Food Link has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
What caused the reported $0 revenue and assets in the latest filing?
The latest filing shows $0 for both revenue and assets, which is a significant departure from previous years where revenue ranged from $206,510 to $359,307 and assets from $16,627 to $65,623. This could indicate a cessation of operations, a merger, or a reporting error that requires clarification.
How does the organization sustain operations with expenses often exceeding revenue?
In several years, such as 2016 ($322,566 expenses vs. $286,508 revenue) and 2015 ($362,389 expenses vs. $359,307 revenue), expenses exceeded revenue. This suggests the organization either relies on accumulated surpluses from prior profitable years (e.g., 2014, 2013) or other non-operating income sources not detailed in the summary data.
What is the NTEE code for Rutland Area Farm And Food Link?
The provided data states the NTEE Code is 'Unknown'. This information would be helpful for understanding the organization's specific programmatic focus and comparing it to similar nonprofits.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rutland Area Farm And Food Link showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2016), Rutland Area Farm And Food Link's revenue has grown by 38.7%, moving from $207K to $287K. Total assets decreased by 49.9% over the same period, from $33K to $17K. Total functional expenses rose by 25.9%, from $256K to $323K. In its most recent filing year (2016), Rutland Area Farm And Food Link reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $17K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 70.7%), resulting in net assets of $5K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $287K | $323K | $17K | $12K | — | — |
| 2015 | $359K | $362K | $66K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $289K | $276K | $47K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $267K | $254K | $33K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $260K | $276K | $20K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $207K | $256K | $33K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2016: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $17K (revenue -20.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $66K (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $47K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $33K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $20K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $33K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rutland Area Farm And Food Link:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rutland Area Farm And Food Link is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.