Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order

EIN: 30138025 · Rutland, VT

$924KRevenue
$882KGross Revenue
$1.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$924K
Total Expenses$483K
Net Assets$1.2M

Is Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order

Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order (EIN: 30138025) is a nonprofit organization based in Rutland, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $924K and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

91Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 91 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$725K
Total Expenses$483K
Surplus / Deficit+$242K
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$300K
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin33.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.2%
Months of Reserves36.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order reported a surplus of $242K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 36.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+25.9%+17.7%+19.6%
2022+62.9%+66.7%+14.9%
2021-26.0%-47.1%+11.2%
2020-5.5%+1.9%+-0.0%
2019+18.2%+15.2%+18.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1935

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$725KTotal Revenue
$483KTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$300KTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $242K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order

Is Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order a legitimate charity?

Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order (EIN: 30138025) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $924K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order spend its money?

Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order reported $924K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order tax-deductible?

Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30138025). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order located?

Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order is headquartered in Rutland, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30138025.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order have?

Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $924K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order's revenue has grown by 89.2%, moving from $383K to $725K. Total assets increased by 78% over the same period, from $834K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 29.2%, from $374K to $483K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order reported a surplus of $242K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $300K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $725K $483K $1.5M $300K View 990
2022 $576K $410K $1.2M $298K View 990
2021 $353K $246K $1.1M $302K View 990
2020 $477K $465K $971K $301K View 990
2019 $505K $456K $971K $313K View 990
2018 $427K $396K $817K $209K View 990
2017 $423K $380K $817K $222K View 990
2016 $467K $463K $818K $234K View 990
2015 $460K $429K $826K $246K View 990
2014 $412K $440K $821K $271K View 990
2013 $394K $396K $835K $257K View 990
2012 $383K $374K $834K $257K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $576K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +62.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $477K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $971K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $971K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $427K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $817K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $817K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $818K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $826K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $412K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $821K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $835K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $834K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rutland Lodge No 1122 Loyal Order is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State