Safebuild Alliance
Safebuild Alliance consistently operates with zero liabilities and no officer compensation, growing assets steadily.
EIN: 205092779 · Aumsville, OR · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $166K |
| Total Expenses | $136K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $150K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Safebuild Alliance Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Safebuild Alliance directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Safebuild Alliance
Safebuild Alliance (EIN: 205092779) is a nonprofit organization based in Aumsville, OR, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $166K and total assets of $148K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Safebuild Alliance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Safebuild Alliance is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $168K |
| Total Expenses | $136K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$32K |
| Total Assets | $150K |
| Net Assets | $150K |
| Operating Margin | 19.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Safebuild Alliance reported a surplus of $32K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Safebuild Alliance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +32.9% | -2.7% | +27.6% |
| 2022 | -11.4% | +41.5% | -9.9% |
| 2021 | -13.9% | -35.3% | +51.3% |
| 2020 | -3.8% | +1.2% | +18.5% |
| 2019 | +12.1% | -9.6% | +42.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Safebuild Alliance with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Safebuild Alliance allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Safebuild Alliance reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to executive salaries, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and suggests a volunteer-led or very lean leadership structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Safebuild Alliance's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program spending breakdown in summary data makes it difficult to fully assess program efficiency beyond the absence of officer compensation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Safebuild Alliance:
- Consistent reporting of zero liabilities, indicating strong financial health and low risk.
- No officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting high efficiency and dedication to mission.
- Steady growth in assets from $40,954 in 2014 to $149,909 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Generally operates with a revenue surplus, contributing to asset growth (e.g., $168,194 revenue vs. $135,807 expenses in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Safebuild Alliance
Is Safebuild Alliance a legitimate charity?
Safebuild Alliance (EIN: 205092779) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $166K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Safebuild Alliance spend its money?
Safebuild Alliance directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Safebuild Alliance tax-deductible?
Safebuild Alliance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205092779). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Safebuild Alliance's spending goes to programs?
Safebuild Alliance directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Safebuild Alliance compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Safebuild Alliance is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Safebuild Alliance located?
Safebuild Alliance is headquartered in Aumsville, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205092779. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Safebuild Alliance have?
Safebuild Alliance has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $166K in total revenue.
Is Safebuild Alliance a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Safebuild Alliance appears to be a very good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus, has growing assets, zero liabilities, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient and mission-focused operation.
How does Safebuild Alliance manage its expenses?
Safebuild Alliance generally manages its expenses effectively, often spending less than its revenue, as seen in 2023 where expenses were $135,807 against revenues of $168,194. This has allowed the organization to build its asset base over time.
What is the trend in Safebuild Alliance's assets?
Safebuild Alliance shows a strong upward trend in assets, increasing from $40,954 in 2014 to $149,909 in 2023, indicating financial growth and stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Safebuild Alliance showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Safebuild Alliance's revenue has grown by 148.1%, moving from $68K to $168K. Total assets increased by 374.3% over the same period, from $32K to $150K. Total functional expenses rose by 106.6%, from $66K to $136K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Safebuild Alliance reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $168K | $136K | $150K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $127K | $140K | $118K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $143K | $99K | $130K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $166K | $152K | $86K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $172K | $151K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $154K | $167K | $51K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $133K | $143K | $64K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $122K | $93K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $86K | $82K | $45K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $80K | $72K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $74K | $76K | $33K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $37K | $33K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $68K | $66K | $32K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $150K (revenue +32.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $118K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $130K (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $86K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $73K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $51K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $64K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $73K (revenue +41.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $45K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $41K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $33K (revenue +98.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $35K (revenue -45.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $32K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Safebuild Alliance:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Safebuild Alliance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.