Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay

EIN: 50456800 · Warwick, RI · NTEE: E91Z

$21.0MRevenue
$13.4MGross Revenue
$1.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E91Z
Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$21.0M
Total Expenses$11.3M
Net Assets$-310,841

Is Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay

Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay (EIN: 50456800) is a nonprofit organization based in Warwick, RI, classified under NTEE code E91Z. The organization reported total revenue of $21.0M and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

34Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.4M
Total Expenses$11.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.1M
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$1.7M
Net Assets$-310,841
Operating Margin15.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio122.5%
Months of Reserves1.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2021, Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay reported a surplus of $2.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 122.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021-10.6%-31.8%-85.0%
2020-10.2%+2.9%-14.4%
2019+7.3%+6.2%+3.2%
2018+1.8%-0.4%-0.7%
2017+8.7%+4.4%-1.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1992

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.4MTotal Revenue
$11.3MTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$1.7MTotal Liabilities
$-310,841Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 122.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay

Is Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay a legitimate charity?

Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay (EIN: 50456800) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $21.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay spend its money?

Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay reported $21.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay tax-deductible?

Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50456800). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay located?

Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay is headquartered in Warwick, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 50456800. It is classified under NTEE code E91Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay have?

Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $21.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay's revenue has grown by 7.8%, moving from $12.4M to $13.4M. Total assets decreased by 75.3% over the same period, from $5.6M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 9.6%, from $12.5M to $11.3M. In its most recent filing year (2021), Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 122.5%), resulting in net assets of $-310,841.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $13.4M $11.3M $1.4M $1.7M View 990
2020 $15.0M $16.5M $9.2M $11.7M View 990
2019 $16.7M $16.1M $10.8M $11.7M View 990
2018 $15.6M $15.1M $10.4M $11.9M View 990
2017 $15.3M $15.2M $10.5M $12.4M View 990
2016 $14.1M $14.6M $10.7M $12.7M View 990
2015 $13.1M $13.7M $9.5M $11.0M View 990
2014 $13.4M $13.6M $6.9M $7.8M View 990
2013 $13.0M $13.4M $5.3M $6.0M View 990
2012 $12.9M $13.0M $5.4M $5.7M View 990
2011 $12.4M $12.5M $5.6M $5.8M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $13.4M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $16.5M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $16.7M, expenses of $16.1M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $15.1M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $14.1M, expenses of $14.6M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $13.4M, expenses of $13.6M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $13.4M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $5.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Saint Elizabeth Manor East Bay is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91Z.

View all E91Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State