Salem Free Clinics
Salem Free Clinics shows strong asset growth and zero officer compensation, despite a recent operating deficit.
EIN: 203549992 · Salem, OR · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Salem Free Clinics Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Salem Free Clinics directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Salem Free Clinics
Salem Free Clinics (EIN: 203549992) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, OR. The organization reported total revenue of $5.9M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Salem Free Clinics's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Salem Free Clinics is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-37,865 |
| Total Assets | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | -2.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 42.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Salem Free Clinics reported a deficit of $38K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Salem Free Clinics's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.3% | +29.3% | -3.2% |
| 2022 | +90.9% | +25.2% | +117.7% |
| 2021 | -21.1% | +5.1% | -6.3% |
| 2020 | +11.2% | +9.3% | +13.3% |
| 2019 | -0.3% | +6.6% | +11.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Salem Free Clinics with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Salem Free Clinics allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Salem Free Clinics consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its expenses is allocated to executive salaries, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $1 million annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Salem Free Clinics's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities from $40,479 in 2021 to $1,151,377 in 2023, requiring further clarification.
- Operating deficit in 2023 ($1,344,905 revenue vs. $1,382,770 expenses), though minor and following a surplus year.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Salem Free Clinics:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong resource allocation to mission.
- Significant asset growth, more than doubling from $1,276,245 in 2021 to $2,690,624 in 2023.
- Consistent revenue generation and growth over the past decade.
- Regular and transparent IRS 990 filings over 12 periods.
Frequently Asked Questions about Salem Free Clinics
Is Salem Free Clinics a legitimate charity?
Salem Free Clinics (EIN: 203549992) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.9M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Salem Free Clinics spend its money?
Salem Free Clinics directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Salem Free Clinics tax-deductible?
Salem Free Clinics is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203549992). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Salem Free Clinics CEO make?
Salem Free Clinics's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $5.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Salem Free Clinics's spending goes to programs?
Salem Free Clinics directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Salem Free Clinics located?
Salem Free Clinics is headquartered in Salem, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 203549992.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Salem Free Clinics have?
Salem Free Clinics has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.9M in total revenue.
Is Salem Free Clinics a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Salem Free Clinics appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with growing assets, a commitment to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation, and consistent regulatory compliance.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities from $40,479 in 2021 to $1,151,377 in 2023?
The IRS 990 data alone does not specify the exact nature of this increase. It could be due to various factors such as new program funding received in advance, capital expenditures, or other operational debts. Further investigation into the detailed financial statements would be needed to understand this change.
How does Salem Free Clinics manage to operate without officer compensation?
The filings indicate 0% officer compensation, suggesting that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990, or that the organization has a unique operational model that minimizes or eliminates traditional executive salaries.
Has the organization's revenue been stable?
Revenue has shown fluctuations but a general upward trend over the past decade, from $566,738 in 2014 to $1,344,905 in 2023, with a peak of $1,450,049 in 2022, indicating a growing capacity to generate funds.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Salem Free Clinics showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Salem Free Clinics's revenue has grown by 123.9%, moving from $601K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 236.6% over the same period, from $799K to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 166.7%, from $518K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Salem Free Clinics reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $2.7M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.5M | $1.1M | $2.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $760K | $855K | $1.3M | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $963K | $813K | $1.4M | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $866K | $743K | $1.2M | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $869K | $697K | $1.1M | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $701K | $545K | $920K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $586K | $554K | $752K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $595K | $591K | $709K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $567K | $654K | $701K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $719K | $724K | $797K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $601K | $518K | $799K | $14K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +90.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $855K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -21.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $963K, expenses of $813K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $866K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $869K, expenses of $697K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $701K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $920K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $586K, expenses of $554K, and assets of $752K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $709K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $701K (revenue -21.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $719K, expenses of $724K, and assets of $797K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $799K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Salem Free Clinics:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Salem Free Clinics is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.