Santiam Youth Sports Inc

Santiam Youth Sports Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and strong financial health with no officer compensation.

EIN: 205896121 · Sublimity, OR · NTEE: N60 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$115KRevenue
$113KGross Revenue
$55KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N60
Santiam Youth Sports Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$115K
Total Expenses$103K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$58K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Santiam Youth Sports Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Santiam Youth Sports Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Santiam Youth Sports Inc

Santiam Youth Sports Inc (EIN: 205896121) is a nonprofit organization based in Sublimity, OR, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $115K and total assets of $55K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Santiam Youth Sports Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

8Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Santiam Youth Sports Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$113K
Total Expenses$103K
Surplus / Deficit+$10K
Total Assets$58K
Net Assets$58K
Operating Margin8.9%
Months of Reserves6.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Santiam Youth Sports Inc reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2015–2024), Santiam Youth Sports Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+21.1%+12.2%+20.9%
2023+12.2%+38.7%+3.3%
2022+65.9%+59.1%+57.9%
2021+99.3%+38.4%+40.9%
2020-68.6%-58.2%-19.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2018

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Santiam Youth Sports Inc. demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability, with revenue increasing from $59,119 in 2015 to $113,280 in 2024. The organization consistently maintains a healthy surplus, as evidenced by its latest filing showing $113,280 in revenue against $103,235 in expenses, contributing to a steady increase in assets from $11,785 in 2015 to $58,006 in 2024. This indicates effective financial management and a capacity to build reserves. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, with expenses generally tracking below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation. A key indicator of transparency and good governance is the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting that leadership is volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, which is common for smaller, community-focused nonprofits. The absence of liabilities in all reported periods further underscores a fiscally responsible approach. Overall, Santiam Youth Sports Inc. exhibits sound financial health, efficient operations given its size, and a high degree of transparency regarding executive compensation. Its consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with minimal liabilities, paints a picture of a well-managed and sustainable organization dedicated to its mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Santiam Youth Sports Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Santiam Youth Sports Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$113KTotal Revenue
$103KTotal Expenses
$58KTotal Assets
$58KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated minimally through non-officer channels, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Santiam Youth Sports Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $59,119 in 2015 to $113,280 in 2024.
  • Strong financial health with increasing assets, from $11,785 in 2015 to $58,006 in 2024.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • No reported liabilities in any filing period, demonstrating fiscal responsibility.
  • Expenses consistently below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation and sustainability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Santiam Youth Sports Inc

Is Santiam Youth Sports Inc a legitimate charity?

Santiam Youth Sports Inc (EIN: 205896121) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $115K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Santiam Youth Sports Inc spend its money?

Santiam Youth Sports Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Santiam Youth Sports Inc tax-deductible?

Santiam Youth Sports Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205896121). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Santiam Youth Sports Inc's spending goes to programs?

Santiam Youth Sports Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Santiam Youth Sports Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Santiam Youth Sports Inc is above average for NTEE category N60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Santiam Youth Sports Inc located?

Santiam Youth Sports Inc is headquartered in Sublimity, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205896121. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Santiam Youth Sports Inc have?

Santiam Youth Sports Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $115K in total revenue.

Is Santiam Youth Sports Inc. a good charity?

Yes, Santiam Youth Sports Inc. appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, and a commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its increasing assets and 0% officer compensation across all filings.

How has Santiam Youth Sports Inc.'s revenue changed over time?

Santiam Youth Sports Inc. has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $59,119 in 2015 to $113,280 in 2024, indicating a growing capacity to serve its community.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership model, which is a positive indicator of resource allocation towards its programs.

Does Santiam Youth Sports Inc. have any debt?

No, Santiam Youth Sports Inc. has consistently reported $0 in liabilities across all available filings, indicating a very strong financial position with no debt.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Santiam Youth Sports Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2024), Santiam Youth Sports Inc's revenue has grown by 91.6%, moving from $59K to $113K. Total assets increased by 392.2% over the same period, from $12K to $58K. Total functional expenses rose by 93%, from $53K to $103K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Santiam Youth Sports Inc reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $113K $103K $58K $0
2023 $94K $92K $48K $0 View 990
2022 $83K $66K $46K $0 View 990
2021 $50K $42K $29K $0 View 990
2020 $25K $30K $21K $0 View 990
2019 $80K $72K $26K $0 View 990
2018 $73K $59K $18K $0 View 990
2017 $46K $51K $4K $0 View 990
2016 $47K $49K $10K $0 View 990
2015 $59K $53K $12K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $58K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $48K (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $46K (revenue +65.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $29K (revenue +99.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $21K (revenue -68.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $26K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $18K (revenue +59.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $4K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $10K (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $12K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Santiam Youth Sports Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Santiam Youth Sports Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State