Shooting Star Apartments Inc

EIN: 462830174 · Providence, RI · NTEE: L20

$71KRevenue
$434KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Shooting Star Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$71K
Total Expenses$80K
Net Assets$256K

Is Shooting Star Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Shooting Star Apartments Inc

Shooting Star Apartments Inc (EIN: 462830174) is a nonprofit organization based in Providence, RI, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $71K and total assets of $434K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Shooting Star Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Shooting Star Apartments Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$71K
Total Expenses$80K
Surplus / Deficit$-9,130
Total Assets$434K
Total Liabilities$178K
Net Assets$256K
Operating Margin-12.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.1%
Months of Reserves65.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Shooting Star Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 65.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2014–2024), Shooting Star Apartments Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+27.9%-8.9%-1.7%
2023+3.5%+35.9%-3.0%
2022+0.0%+5.2%+0.2%
2021+-0.0%-3.7%+0.7%
2020+0.0%-2.2%-2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Shooting Star Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Shooting Star Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$71KTotal Revenue
$80KTotal Expenses
$434KTotal Assets
$178KTotal Liabilities
$256KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shooting Star Apartments Inc

Is Shooting Star Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Shooting Star Apartments Inc (EIN: 462830174) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $71K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Shooting Star Apartments Inc spend its money?

Shooting Star Apartments Inc reported $71K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Shooting Star Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Shooting Star Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462830174). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Shooting Star Apartments Inc located?

Shooting Star Apartments Inc is headquartered in Providence, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 462830174. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Shooting Star Apartments Inc have?

Shooting Star Apartments Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $71K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Shooting Star Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2024), Shooting Star Apartments Inc's revenue has declined by 78.8%, moving from $334K to $71K. Total assets increased by 27.1% over the same period, from $342K to $434K. Total functional expenses rose by 809.5%, from $9K to $80K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Shooting Star Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $178K in liabilities against $434K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.1%), resulting in net assets of $256K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $71K $80K $434K $178K
2023 $55K $88K $441K $177K View 990
2022 $53K $64K $455K $158K
2021 $53K $61K $454K $146K
2020 $53K $64K $451K $135K View 990
2019 $53K $65K $461K $135K View 990
2018 $52K $50K $456K $118K View 990
2017 $53K $54K $455K $118K View 990
2016 $59K $54K $451K $114K View 990
2015 $46K $39K $460K $128K View 990
2014 $334K $9K $342K $16K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $434K (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $441K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $455K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $454K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $451K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $461K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $456K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $455K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $451K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $460K (revenue -86.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $342K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Shooting Star Apartments Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Shooting Star Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State