Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri

EIN: 56016623 · Manville, RI · NTEE: S99

$208KRevenue
$119KGross Revenue
$34KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S99
Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$208K
Total Expenses$95K
Net Assets$554K

Is Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri

Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri (EIN: 56016623) is a nonprofit organization based in Manville, RI, classified under NTEE code S99. The organization reported total revenue of $208K and total assets of $34K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$202K
Total Expenses$95K
Surplus / Deficit+$108K
Total Assets$564K
Total Liabilities$10K
Net Assets$554K
Operating Margin53.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves71.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri reported a surplus of $108K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 71.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+84.1%-15.9%+1046.4%
2022+0.8%+6.1%-5.4%
2021+17.8%-6.5%+5.9%
2020-44.6%-13.5%+63.5%
2019+38.4%-24.1%+87.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$202KTotal Revenue
$95KTotal Expenses
$564KTotal Assets
$10KTotal Liabilities
$554KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $108K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri

Is Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri a legitimate charity?

Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri (EIN: 56016623) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $208K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri spend its money?

Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri reported $208K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri tax-deductible?

Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 56016623). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri located?

Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri is headquartered in Manville, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 56016623. It is classified under NTEE code S99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri have?

Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $208K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri's revenue has grown by 56.3%, moving from $129K to $202K. Total assets increased by 1546.6% over the same period, from $34K to $564K. Total functional expenses fell by 24.7%, from $126K to $95K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri reported a surplus of $108K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $564K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $554K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $202K $95K $564K $10K View 990
2022 $110K $113K $49K $0 View 990
2021 $109K $106K $52K $0 View 990
2020 $93K $114K $49K $0
2019 $167K $131K $30K $76K View 990
2018 $121K $173K $16K $98K View 990
2017 $124K $147K $19K $49K
2016 $114K $131K $27K $33K View 990
2015 $123K $136K $40K $30K View 990
2014 $136K $129K $49K $26K View 990
2013 $133K $138K $44K $28K View 990
2012 $133K $129K $54K $32K View 990
2011 $129K $126K $34K $17K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $564K (revenue +84.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $49K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $52K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $49K (revenue -44.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $30K (revenue +38.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $16K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $19K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $27K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $40K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $49K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $44K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $54K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $34K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Societa Mutuo Socorso Enrico Caruso In Manville Ri is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S99.

View all S99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State