Tex Users Group

Tex Users Group: Consistent Operations, Modest Reserves

EIN: 222868942 · Portland, OR · NTEE: B60 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$135KRevenue
$171KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
B60
Tex Users Group Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$135K
Total Expenses$170K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$103K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Tex Users Group Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Tex Users Group directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Tex Users Group

Tex Users Group (EIN: 222868942) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code B60. The organization reported total revenue of $135K and total assets of $171K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tex Users Group's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Tex Users Group is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$144K
Total Expenses$170K
Surplus / Deficit$-26,168
Total Assets$169K
Total Liabilities$66K
Net Assets$103K
Operating Margin-18.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio39.0%
Months of Reserves11.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Tex Users Group reported a deficit of $26K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tex Users Group's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.0%+32.7%-16.1%
2022+25.8%+6.8%+15.4%
2021+18.5%+9.7%-0.3%
2020-25.6%-24.7%+1.5%
2019+48.3%+41.4%-2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Tex Users Group is a education nonprofit based in Portland, Oregon, with reported revenue of $135K and assets of $171K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 75/100 (Good). Approximately 80% of spending goes to programs, 10% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. - Financial data consistently reported annually. - No specific transparency report or detailed program breakdown readily available in provided data. - Compensation details for key employees are not disclosed in the provided data. Executive compensation cannot be assessed as the provided data does not include specific compensation figures for key employees. Revenue has declined -12% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tex Users Group with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Tex Users Group allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$144KTotal Revenue
$170KTotal Expenses
$169KTotal Assets
$66KTotal Liabilities
$103KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation cannot be assessed as the provided data does not include specific compensation figures for key employees.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Tex Users Group's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed program spending breakdown.
  • No specific executive compensation figures provided in the data.
  • Declining assets from $200,835 in 2022 to $168,572 in 2023.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Tex Users Group:

  • Consistent revenue generation over several years.
  • Low fundraising costs (implied by 'c0%' in filings, suggesting no professional fundraising expenses).
  • Stable liabilities over time, indicating good financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tex Users Group

Is Tex Users Group a legitimate charity?

Tex Users Group (EIN: 222868942) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $135K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Tex Users Group spend its money?

Tex Users Group directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Tex Users Group tax-deductible?

Tex Users Group is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222868942). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Tex Users Group's spending goes to programs?

Tex Users Group directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Tex Users Group compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Tex Users Group is above average for NTEE category B60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Tex Users Group located?

Tex Users Group is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 222868942. It is classified under NTEE code B60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tex Users Group have?

Tex Users Group has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $135K in total revenue.

What does Tex Users Group do?

Tex Users Group is a nonprofit organization in the Education sector, located in Portland, Oregon. It is classified under NTEE code B60.

How much revenue does Tex Users Group have?

Tex Users Group reported total revenue of $134,650. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Tex Users Group's total assets?

Tex Users Group holds total assets of $170,739 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Tex Users Group located?

Tex Users Group is based in Portland, Oregon.

What is Tex Users Group's EIN?

Tex Users Group's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222868942. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Tex Users Group?

Tex Users Group is classified under NTEE code B60 (Education).

Is Tex Users Group a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Tex Users Group is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222868942.

Does Tex Users Group file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Tex Users Group has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Tex Users Group's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Tex Users Group reported total revenue of $143,898, total expenses of $170,066, and net assets of $168,572.

Is Tex Users Group's revenue growing or declining?

Tex Users Group's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $151,504 (202212) to $143,898 (202312), a -5.0% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Tex Users Group's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Tex Users Group covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $143,898, expenses of $170,066, total assets of $168,572, and liabilities of $65,806.

How much does Tex Users Group spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Tex Users Group allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Tex Users Group a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Tex Users Group appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Tex Users Group?

The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program spending breakdown.. No specific executive compensation figures provided in the data.. Declining assets from $200,835 in 2022 to $168,572 in 2023.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Tex Users Group's strengths?

Positive indicators for Tex Users Group include: Consistent revenue generation over several years.. Low fundraising costs (implied by 'c0%' in filings, suggesting no professional fundraising expenses).. Stable liabilities over time, indicating good financial management.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Tex Users Group compensate executives?

Executive compensation cannot be assessed as the provided data does not include specific compensation figures for key employees. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is Tex Users Group?

- Financial data consistently reported annually. - No specific transparency report or detailed program breakdown readily available in provided data. - Compensation details for key employees are not disclosed in the provided data. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

Given the 'c0%' for fundraising costs, how does Tex Users Group primarily acquire its revenue?

The 'c0%' for fundraising costs suggests that Tex Users Group primarily relies on membership dues, grants, or other non-solicited income rather than professional fundraising efforts.

What is the significance of the 'l' (liabilities) remaining relatively stable while 'a' (assets) have fluctuated?

Stable liabilities, ranging from $53,416 to $71,901 over the years, indicate consistent financial obligations and management. The fluctuation in assets, however, suggests varying operational surpluses or deficits year-to-year, impacting the organization's overall financial health.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Tex Users Group showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tex Users Group's revenue has declined by 12.5%, moving from $164K to $144K. Total assets decreased by 9.4% over the same period, from $186K to $169K. Total functional expenses rose by 5.4%, from $161K to $170K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tex Users Group reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $66K in liabilities against $169K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.0%), resulting in net assets of $103K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $144K $170K $169K $66K View 990
2022 $152K $128K $201K $72K View 990
2021 $120K $120K $174K $68K
2020 $102K $109K $174K $69K
2019 $137K $145K $172K $59K View 990
2018 $92K $103K $177K $56K View 990
2017 $93K $111K $185K $53K View 990
2016 $104K $125K $195K $48K View 990
2015 $112K $106K $206K $38K View 990
2014 $156K $142K $204K $42K View 990
2013 $129K $127K $187K $38K View 990
2012 $164K $157K $190K $43K View 990
2011 $164K $161K $186K $47K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $169K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $201K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $174K (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $174K (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $172K (revenue +48.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $177K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $185K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $195K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $206K (revenue -28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $204K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $187K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $190K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $186K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tex Users Group:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Tex Users Group is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B60.

View all B60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State