The Family Nurturing Center
The Family Nurturing Center shows strong revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 161726574 · Medford, OR · NTEE: B28 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.7M |
| Total Expenses | $5.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $5.0M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is The Family Nurturing Center Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Family Nurturing Center directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Family Nurturing Center
The Family Nurturing Center (EIN: 161726574) is a nonprofit organization based in Medford, OR, classified under NTEE code B28. The organization reported total revenue of $6.7M and total assets of $6.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Family Nurturing Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Family Nurturing Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.8M |
| Total Expenses | $5.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.0M |
| Total Assets | $5.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $939K |
| Net Assets | $5.0M |
| Operating Margin | 15.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, The Family Nurturing Center reported a surplus of $1.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), The Family Nurturing Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +38.7% | +34.4% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | -32.3% | -5.2% | +37.0% |
| 2021 | +141.5% | +53.1% | +286.2% |
| 2020 | +11.1% | +8.8% | +57.3% |
| 2019 | -10.2% | -13.2% | +3.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Family Nurturing Center with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Family Nurturing Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits were paid to officers. This suggests a strong commitment to directing financial resources entirely towards program delivery and operational needs, rather than executive remuneration.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Family Nurturing Center:
- Strong revenue growth, increasing from $2.7M in 2019 to $6.8M in 2023.
- Significant asset accumulation, growing from $708K in 2019 to $5.9M in 2023.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating high transparency and mission focus.
- Consistent operational surpluses in recent years, demonstrating financial prudence (e.g., $1,031,214 surplus in 2023).
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with assets of $5,911,261 against liabilities of $939,089 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Family Nurturing Center
Is The Family Nurturing Center a legitimate charity?
The Family Nurturing Center (EIN: 161726574) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.7M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does The Family Nurturing Center spend its money?
The Family Nurturing Center directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Family Nurturing Center tax-deductible?
The Family Nurturing Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161726574). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of The Family Nurturing Center's spending goes to programs?
The Family Nurturing Center directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Family Nurturing Center compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), The Family Nurturing Center is above average for NTEE category B28 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Family Nurturing Center located?
The Family Nurturing Center is headquartered in Medford, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 161726574. It is classified under NTEE code B28.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Family Nurturing Center have?
The Family Nurturing Center has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.7M in total revenue.
Is The Family Nurturing Center a good charity?
Based on the provided data, The Family Nurturing Center appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, healthy asset accumulation, and a notable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting resources are primarily directed to its mission.
How has The Family Nurturing Center's revenue changed over time?
The Family Nurturing Center has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $2,715,895 in 2019 to $6,835,339 in 2023, indicating expanding support and operational scale.
What is the organization's financial stability?
The organization shows strong financial stability, with assets growing from $708,747 in 2019 to $5,911,261 in 2023, and consistently operating with a surplus in recent years (e.g., $1,031,214 surplus in 2023).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Family Nurturing Center showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), The Family Nurturing Center's revenue has grown by 599.5%, moving from $977K to $6.8M. Total assets increased by 1452.6% over the same period, from $381K to $5.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 458.8%, from $1.0M to $5.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Family Nurturing Center reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $939K in liabilities against $5.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.9%), resulting in net assets of $5.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.8M | $5.8M | $5.9M | $939K | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.9M | $4.3M | $5.9M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.3M | $4.6M | $4.3M | $947K | — | — |
| 2020 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $1.1M | $484K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $709K | $118K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.0M | $3.2M | $686K | $76K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $898K | $160K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $1.1M | $262K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.5M | $2.3M | $1.2M | $579K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $708K | $345K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $503K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $977K | $1.0M | $381K | $12K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +38.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -32.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +141.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $709K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $686K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $898K (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +56.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $708K (revenue +48.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $503K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $977K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $381K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Family Nurturing Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Family Nurturing Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.