Thomas Jefferson Charter School
Thomas Jefferson Charter School consistently directs all funds to operations with no officer compensation.
EIN: 200508843 · Caldwell, ID · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.5M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Thomas Jefferson Charter School Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Thomas Jefferson Charter School directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Thomas Jefferson Charter School
Thomas Jefferson Charter School (EIN: 200508843) is a nonprofit organization based in Caldwell, ID, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5M and total assets of $8.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Thomas Jefferson Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Thomas Jefferson Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.1M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4K |
| Total Assets | $7.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Thomas Jefferson Charter School reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Thomas Jefferson Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.3% | +20.7% | +8.4% |
| 2022 | -2.2% | -4.2% | +11.2% |
| 2021 | +13.2% | +12.9% | +7.2% |
| 2020 | +1.0% | +5.2% | +14.3% |
| 2019 | +7.5% | +3.2% | +10.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Thomas Jefferson Charter School with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Thomas Jefferson Charter School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $4 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Thomas Jefferson Charter School's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed breakdown for program, administrative, and fundraising expenses in the provided summary, making it difficult to precisely verify spending efficiency beyond officer compensation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Thomas Jefferson Charter School:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong commitment to mission spending.
- Steady growth in revenue and assets over a decade, demonstrating financial stability and sustainability.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, suggesting sound financial management and solvency (e.g., 2023 assets of $7,891,380 vs. liabilities of $2,315,244).
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms (13 filings), indicating good transparency and compliance.
- Expenses closely track revenue, suggesting efficient use of funds for operational purposes.
Frequently Asked Questions about Thomas Jefferson Charter School
Is Thomas Jefferson Charter School a legitimate charity?
Thomas Jefferson Charter School (EIN: 200508843) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Thomas Jefferson Charter School spend its money?
Thomas Jefferson Charter School directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Thomas Jefferson Charter School tax-deductible?
Thomas Jefferson Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200508843). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Thomas Jefferson Charter School CEO make?
Thomas Jefferson Charter School's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does Thomas Jefferson Charter School compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Thomas Jefferson Charter School is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Thomas Jefferson Charter School located?
Thomas Jefferson Charter School is headquartered in Caldwell, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 200508843. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Thomas Jefferson Charter School have?
Thomas Jefferson Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5M in total revenue.
Is Thomas Jefferson Charter School a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Thomas Jefferson Charter School appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating that all funds are directed towards its mission. The organization also shows steady growth in revenue and assets, suggesting financial stability and effective management.
How does Thomas Jefferson Charter School manage its finances?
The school manages its finances prudently, as evidenced by consistent revenue growth, controlled expenses, and a healthy asset-to-liability ratio. For example, in 2023, assets were $7,891,380 against liabilities of $2,315,244. The absence of officer compensation suggests a highly efficient and mission-focused financial model.
What is the trend in Thomas Jefferson Charter School's revenue and expenses?
Thomas Jefferson Charter School has shown a positive trend in both revenue and expenses. Revenue increased from $2,885,038 in 2014 to $4,071,194 in 2023, while expenses have generally kept pace, indicating consistent operational activity and growth.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Thomas Jefferson Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Thomas Jefferson Charter School's revenue has grown by 43.5%, moving from $2.8M to $4.1M. Total assets increased by 73.6% over the same period, from $4.5M to $7.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 64.5%, from $2.5M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Thomas Jefferson Charter School reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.3M in liabilities against $7.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.3%), resulting in net assets of $5.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.1M | $4.1M | $7.9M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.9M | $3.4M | $7.3M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.0M | $3.5M | $6.5M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.5M | $3.1M | $6.1M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.5M | $3.0M | $5.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.2M | $2.9M | $4.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.1M | $3.0M | $4.9M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.1M | $2.8M | $4.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.9M | $2.5M | $4.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $2.6M | $4.2M | $912K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $4.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.7M | $2.6M | $4.4M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.8M | $2.5M | $4.5M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $4.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Thomas Jefferson Charter School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Thomas Jefferson Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.