Tyra Club
EIN: 50419314 · Woonsocket, RI
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $176K |
| Total Expenses | $106K |
| Net Assets | $537K |
Is Tyra Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Tyra Club
Tyra Club (EIN: 50419314) is a nonprofit organization based in Woonsocket, RI. The organization reported total revenue of $176K and total assets of $529K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tyra Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tyra Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $102K |
| Total Expenses | $106K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,844 |
| Total Assets | $537K |
| Net Assets | $537K |
| Operating Margin | -3.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 61.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Tyra Club reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 61.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tyra Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.0% | +11.8% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | +7.9% | -11.7% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | +27.8% | +35.4% | -2.6% |
| 2020 | -6.3% | +2.0% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | -14.6% | -22.9% | +1.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Tyra Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tyra Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tyra Club
Is Tyra Club a legitimate charity?
Tyra Club (EIN: 50419314) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $176K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Tyra Club spend its money?
Tyra Club reported $176K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Tyra Club tax-deductible?
Tyra Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50419314). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Tyra Club located?
Tyra Club is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 50419314.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tyra Club have?
Tyra Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $176K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tyra Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tyra Club's revenue has grown by 119.9%, moving from $46K to $102K. Total assets decreased by 6.8% over the same period, from $576K to $537K. Total functional expenses rose by 115.4%, from $49K to $106K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tyra Club reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $102K | $106K | $537K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $101K | $94K | $539K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $93K | $107K | $537K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $73K | $79K | $551K | $5K | — | — |
| 2019 | $78K | $78K | $554K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $91K | $101K | $546K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $31K | $74K | $535K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $59K | $68K | $557K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $92K | $101K | $568K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $101K | $110K | $563K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $71K | $75K | $572K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $50K | $52K | $574K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $46K | $49K | $576K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $537K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $539K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $537K (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $551K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $554K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $546K (revenue +198.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $535K (revenue -48.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $557K (revenue -35.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $568K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $563K (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $572K (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $574K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $576K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tyra Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tyra Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.