Urban Gleaners

Urban Gleaners shows consistent revenue growth and strong financial stability with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 204641665 · Portland, OR · NTEE: K30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$8.1MRevenue
$8.0MGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
K30
Urban Gleaners Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.1M
Total Expenses$8.2M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$8.2M
Net Assets$1.9M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Urban Gleaners Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Urban Gleaners directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Urban Gleaners

Urban Gleaners (EIN: 204641665) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code K30. The organization reported total revenue of $8.1M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Gleaners's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Urban Gleaners is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 40.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.3M
Total Expenses$8.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$43K
Total Assets$1.9M
Total Liabilities$25K
Net Assets$1.9M
Operating Margin0.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.3%
Months of Reserves2.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Urban Gleaners reported a surplus of $43K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Urban Gleaners's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 40.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.5%+6.6%+3.5%
2022+10.3%+15.8%+1.1%
2021+115.9%+125.5%+21.4%
2020-29.6%-33.3%+31.6%
2019+39.2%+42.1%+22.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Urban Gleaners demonstrates strong financial health and consistent growth, with revenue increasing from $429,512 in 2014 to $8,287,962 in 2023. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, as seen in 2023 where revenue of $8,287,962 exceeded expenses of $8,244,465, indicating sound financial management. Their asset base has also grown significantly, from $230,372 in 2014 to $1,920,263 in 2023, providing a solid foundation for future operations. Spending efficiency appears high, given the consistent surpluses and the nature of their NTEE code (K30 - Food Banks & Pantries), which typically involves direct program delivery. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings suggests that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which can be a positive indicator of resource allocation directly to mission-related activities. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise efficiency ratio cannot be calculated. Transparency is generally good through their consistent IRS 990 filings over 13 periods. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation is a notable point for transparency, indicating either a highly volunteer-driven leadership or a compensation structure that warrants further inquiry for complete understanding. The consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with minimal liabilities, suggests a well-managed and financially stable organization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Gleaners with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Urban Gleaners allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.3MTotal Revenue
$8.2MTotal Expenses
$1.9MTotal Assets
$25KTotal Liabilities
$1.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Urban Gleaners has consistently reported 0% officer compensation across all 13 available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size ($8.2M+ revenue) and suggests either a fully volunteer executive team or compensation structured in a way not reported as 'officer compensation' on the 990.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Urban Gleaners's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $8M in revenue, which is highly unusual and warrants further inquiry into executive compensation structure.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Urban Gleaners:

  • Strong and consistent revenue growth, from $429,512 in 2014 to $8,287,962 in 2023.
  • Consistent operational surpluses, indicating sound financial management (e.g., $8,287,962 revenue vs. $8,244,465 expenses in 2023).
  • Significant growth in assets, from $230,372 in 2014 to $1,920,263 in 2023, enhancing financial stability.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet (e.g., $24,583 liabilities vs. $1,920,263 assets in 2023).

Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Gleaners

Is Urban Gleaners a legitimate charity?

Urban Gleaners (EIN: 204641665) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Urban Gleaners spend its money?

Urban Gleaners directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Urban Gleaners tax-deductible?

Urban Gleaners is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204641665). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Urban Gleaners CEO make?

Urban Gleaners's highest-compensated officer earns $8.2M annually. The organization reported $8.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Urban Gleaners's spending goes to programs?

Urban Gleaners directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Urban Gleaners compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Urban Gleaners is above average for NTEE category K30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Urban Gleaners located?

Urban Gleaners is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 204641665. It is classified under NTEE code K30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Gleaners have?

Urban Gleaners has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.1M in total revenue.

How does Urban Gleaners manage to report 0% officer compensation with over $8 million in annual revenue?

The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all 13 filings for an organization of this scale is highly unusual. It suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership, or that executive compensation is categorized differently within their financial reporting, which would require further investigation to understand fully.

What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

While the provided data indicates overall expenses, a detailed breakdown into program, administrative, and fundraising categories is not available in the summary. This information is crucial for a precise assessment of spending efficiency.

What is the organization's strategy for managing its growing asset base?

Urban Gleaners' assets have grown significantly from $230,372 in 2014 to $1,920,263 in 2023. Understanding their strategy for managing and utilizing these assets, beyond operational needs, would provide insight into long-term financial planning.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Urban Gleaners showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Urban Gleaners's revenue has grown by 6034.3%, moving from $135K to $8.3M. Total assets increased by 1805.7% over the same period, from $101K to $1.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 8617.2%, from $95K to $8.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Gleaners reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $25K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $8.3M $8.2M $1.9M $25K
2022 $7.8M $7.7M $1.9M $20K View 990
2021 $7.1M $6.7M $1.8M $15K View 990
2020 $3.3M $3.0M $1.5M $82K View 990
2019 $4.6M $4.4M $1.1M $6K View 990
2018 $3.3M $3.1M $936K $9K View 990
2017 $3.0M $2.7M $738K $19K
2016 $634K $564K $434K $9K View 990
2015 $549K $423K $356K $0 View 990
2014 $430K $331K $230K $0 View 990
2013 $139K $126K $132K $0 View 990
2012 $118K $100K $119K $0 View 990
2011 $135K $95K $101K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +115.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -29.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +39.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $936K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $738K (revenue +375.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $634K, expenses of $564K, and assets of $434K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $356K (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $230K (revenue +209.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $132K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $119K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $101K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Gleaners:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Urban Gleaners is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K30.

View all K30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State