Valley Inquiry Charter School

EIN: 383709149 · Salem, OR · NTEE: B29

$1.8MRevenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Valley Inquiry Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Valley Inquiry Charter School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Valley Inquiry Charter School

Valley Inquiry Charter School (EIN: 383709149) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, OR, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valley Inquiry Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Valley Inquiry Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$513K
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$23K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin22.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.6%
Months of Reserves9.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Valley Inquiry Charter School reported a surplus of $513K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Valley Inquiry Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+25.4%+-0.0%+55.4%
2022+17.1%+25.8%+7.4%
2021+20.7%+20.6%+21.3%
2020+7.2%+7.4%+19.9%
2019+1.9%+5.3%+23.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Valley Inquiry Charter School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valley Inquiry Charter School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$23KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $513K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valley Inquiry Charter School

Is Valley Inquiry Charter School a legitimate charity?

Valley Inquiry Charter School (EIN: 383709149) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Valley Inquiry Charter School spend its money?

Valley Inquiry Charter School reported $1.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Valley Inquiry Charter School tax-deductible?

Valley Inquiry Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 383709149). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Valley Inquiry Charter School located?

Valley Inquiry Charter School is headquartered in Salem, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 383709149. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valley Inquiry Charter School have?

Valley Inquiry Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Valley Inquiry Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Valley Inquiry Charter School's revenue has grown by 154.9%, moving from $910K to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 351.3% over the same period, from $316K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 107.5%, from $870K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Valley Inquiry Charter School reported a surplus of $513K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $23K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $1.8M $1.4M $23K
2022 $1.8M $1.8M $918K $28K View 990
2021 $1.6M $1.4M $854K $7K View 990
2020 $1.3M $1.2M $704K $954 View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.1M $587K $1K View 990
2018 $1.2M $1.1M $476K $2K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.0M $330K $2K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.0M $265K $0 View 990
2015 $958K $935K $211K $0 View 990
2014 $901K $920K $189K $955 View 990
2013 $777K $860K $207K $0 View 990
2012 $834K $860K $290K $0 View 990
2011 $910K $870K $316K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $918K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $854K (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $704K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $587K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $476K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $330K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $265K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $958K, expenses of $935K, and assets of $211K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $901K, expenses of $920K, and assets of $189K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $777K, expenses of $860K, and assets of $207K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $834K, expenses of $860K, and assets of $290K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $910K, expenses of $870K, and assets of $316K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valley Inquiry Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Valley Inquiry Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State