Vermont Farm Bureau Inc

EIN: 30185056 · Montpelier, VT · NTEE: K28Z

$251KRevenue
$106KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K28Z
Vermont Farm Bureau Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$251K
Total Expenses$273K
Net Assets$77K

Is Vermont Farm Bureau Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Vermont Farm Bureau Inc

Vermont Farm Bureau Inc (EIN: 30185056) is a nonprofit organization based in Montpelier, VT, classified under NTEE code K28Z. The organization reported total revenue of $251K and total assets of $106K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vermont Farm Bureau Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Vermont Farm Bureau Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$251K
Total Expenses$273K
Surplus / Deficit$-21,607
Total Assets$106K
Total Liabilities$29K
Net Assets$77K
Operating Margin-8.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio27.6%
Months of Reserves4.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Vermont Farm Bureau Inc reported a deficit of $22K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Vermont Farm Bureau Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-23.8%-11.9%-2.2%
2023+24.9%+15.9%-34.6%
2022-1.6%+18.5%-0.4%
2021-6.5%-8.7%+29.8%
2020+2.3%+33.5%+48.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Vermont Farm Bureau Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vermont Farm Bureau Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$251KTotal Revenue
$273KTotal Expenses
$106KTotal Assets
$29KTotal Liabilities
$77KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vermont Farm Bureau Inc

Is Vermont Farm Bureau Inc a legitimate charity?

Vermont Farm Bureau Inc (EIN: 30185056) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $251K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Vermont Farm Bureau Inc spend its money?

Vermont Farm Bureau Inc reported $251K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Vermont Farm Bureau Inc tax-deductible?

Vermont Farm Bureau Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30185056). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Vermont Farm Bureau Inc located?

Vermont Farm Bureau Inc is headquartered in Montpelier, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30185056. It is classified under NTEE code K28Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vermont Farm Bureau Inc have?

Vermont Farm Bureau Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $251K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Vermont Farm Bureau Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Vermont Farm Bureau Inc's revenue has declined by 36%, moving from $393K to $251K. Total assets decreased by 65.9% over the same period, from $311K to $106K. Total functional expenses fell by 27.9%, from $379K to $273K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Vermont Farm Bureau Inc reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $106K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.6%), resulting in net assets of $77K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $251K $273K $106K $29K
2023 $330K $310K $109K $4K View 990
2022 $264K $267K $166K $86K View 990
2021 $268K $226K $167K $82K View 990
2020 $287K $247K $129K $86K
2019 $280K $185K $87K $84K
2018 $348K $347K $31K $124K View 990
2017 $338K $335K $182K $194K View 990
2016 $404K $373K $199K $207K View 990
2015 $371K $337K $219K $245K View 990
2014 $383K $341K $205K $253K View 990
2013 $361K $334K $242K $298K View 990
2012 $358K $393K $284K $322K View 990
2011 $393K $379K $311K $313K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $106K (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $109K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $166K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $167K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $129K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $87K (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $31K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $182K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $199K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $219K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $205K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $242K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $284K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $311K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vermont Farm Bureau Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Vermont Farm Bureau Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K28Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K28Z.

View all K28Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State