Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon

EIN: 510480478 · Salem, OR · NTEE: E91

$48.1MRevenue
$7.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E91
Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$48.1M
Total Expenses$44.6M
Net Assets$3.6M

Is Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon

Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon (EIN: 510480478) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, OR, classified under NTEE code E91. The organization reported total revenue of $48.1M and total assets of $7.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$44.9M
Total Expenses$44.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$273K
Total Assets$6.7M
Total Liabilities$3.1M
Net Assets$3.6M
Operating Margin0.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio46.0%
Months of Reserves1.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon reported a surplus of $273K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.0%+10.3%+0.6%
2022+4.7%+4.5%+11.5%
2021+2.1%+2.3%+14.6%
2020+5.5%+5.5%-2.2%
2019+8.7%+8.8%+2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$44.9MTotal Revenue
$44.6MTotal Expenses
$6.7MTotal Assets
$3.1MTotal Liabilities
$3.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $273K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon

Is Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon a legitimate charity?

Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon (EIN: 510480478) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $48.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon spend its money?

Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon reported $48.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon tax-deductible?

Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510480478). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon located?

Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon is headquartered in Salem, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 510480478. It is classified under NTEE code E91.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon have?

Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $48.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon's revenue has grown by 343.2%, moving from $10.1M to $44.9M. Total assets increased by 336.7% over the same period, from $1.5M to $6.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 339.9%, from $10.1M to $44.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon reported a surplus of $273K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.1M in liabilities against $6.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $44.9M $44.6M $6.7M $3.1M
2022 $40.8M $40.4M $6.7M $3.3M View 990
2021 $38.9M $38.7M $6.0M $3.0M View 990
2020 $38.2M $37.8M $5.2M $2.5M View 990
2019 $36.2M $35.8M $5.4M $3.0M View 990
2018 $33.3M $33.0M $5.2M $3.2M View 990
2017 $33.0M $32.7M $4.4M $2.8M View 990
2016 $28.4M $28.0M $4.0M $2.6M View 990
2015 $18.4M $18.2M $2.8M $1.7M View 990
2014 $12.1M $12.1M $1.9M $1.1M View 990
2013 $11.6M $11.4M $1.8M $957K View 990
2012 $11.1M $11.1M $1.7M $1.0M View 990
2011 $10.1M $10.1M $1.5M $967K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $44.9M, expenses of $44.6M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $40.8M, expenses of $40.4M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $38.9M, expenses of $38.7M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $38.2M, expenses of $37.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $36.2M, expenses of $35.8M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $33.3M, expenses of $33.0M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $33.0M, expenses of $32.7M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $28.4M, expenses of $28.0M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +54.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $18.4M, expenses of $18.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +52.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Veterans Care Centers Of Oregon is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91.

View all E91 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State