Victory Academy

EIN: 364642494 · Tualatin, OR · NTEE: B28

$5.8MRevenue
$5.6MGross Revenue
$8.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B28
Victory Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.8M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Net Assets$4.4M

Is Victory Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Victory Academy

Victory Academy (EIN: 364642494) is a nonprofit organization based in Tualatin, OR, classified under NTEE code B28. The organization reported total revenue of $5.8M and total assets of $8.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Victory Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Victory Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.7M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-119,388
Total Assets$7.1M
Total Liabilities$2.7M
Net Assets$4.4M
Operating Margin-3.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.9%
Months of Reserves22.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Victory Academy reported a deficit of $119K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Victory Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.8%+7.2%-4.5%
2022-3.6%+10.4%-0.4%
2021+4.9%+0.1%-0.1%
2020+9.5%+2.3%+11.7%
2019+11.4%+5.0%+1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Victory Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Victory Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.7MTotal Revenue
$3.8MTotal Expenses
$7.1MTotal Assets
$2.7MTotal Liabilities
$4.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Victory Academy

Is Victory Academy a legitimate charity?

Victory Academy (EIN: 364642494) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Victory Academy spend its money?

Victory Academy reported $5.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Victory Academy tax-deductible?

Victory Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364642494). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Victory Academy located?

Victory Academy is headquartered in Tualatin, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 364642494. It is classified under NTEE code B28.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Victory Academy have?

Victory Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Victory Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Victory Academy's revenue has grown by 724.6%, moving from $450K to $3.7M. Total assets increased by 3949.9% over the same period, from $176K to $7.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 942.3%, from $367K to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Victory Academy reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.7M in liabilities against $7.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.7M $3.8M $7.1M $2.7M View 990
2022 $3.6M $3.6M $7.5M $2.9M View 990
2021 $3.8M $3.2M $7.5M $3.0M View 990
2020 $3.6M $3.2M $7.5M $3.6M View 990
2019 $3.3M $3.2M $6.7M $3.2M View 990
2018 $3.0M $3.0M $6.6M $3.2M View 990
2017 $3.0M $3.1M $6.8M $3.3M View 990
2016 $3.2M $2.5M $6.9M $3.3M View 990
2015 $3.1M $1.5M $6.5M $3.6M View 990
2014 $2.1M $1.2M $1.9M $593K View 990
2013 $1.3M $970K $673K $187K View 990
2012 $637K $610K $204K $0 View 990
2011 $450K $367K $176K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +60.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $970K, and assets of $673K (revenue +103.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $637K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $204K (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $450K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $176K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Victory Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Victory Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B28)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B28.

View all B28 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State