West Valley Community Campus

EIN: 460844608 · Willamina, OR · NTEE: S99

$103KRevenue
$1.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S99
West Valley Community Campus Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$103K
Total Expenses$221K
Net Assets$999K

Is West Valley Community Campus Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About West Valley Community Campus

West Valley Community Campus (EIN: 460844608) is a nonprofit organization based in Willamina, OR, classified under NTEE code S99. The organization reported total revenue of $103K and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Valley Community Campus's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

West Valley Community Campus is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$177K
Total Expenses$221K
Surplus / Deficit$-43,662
Total Assets$1000K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$999K
Operating Margin-24.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves54.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, West Valley Community Campus reported a deficit of $44K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 54.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), West Valley Community Campus's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+58.0%+97.3%-4.1%
2022+82.5%+43.1%-0.1%
2021+0.1%+21.4%-1.3%
2020+10.5%+46.1%-0.5%
2019-94.2%-40.2%+1.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for West Valley Community Campus has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Valley Community Campus with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$177KTotal Revenue
$221KTotal Expenses
$1000KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$999KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about West Valley Community Campus

Is West Valley Community Campus a legitimate charity?

West Valley Community Campus (EIN: 460844608) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $103K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does West Valley Community Campus spend its money?

West Valley Community Campus reported $103K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to West Valley Community Campus tax-deductible?

West Valley Community Campus is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 460844608). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is West Valley Community Campus located?

West Valley Community Campus is headquartered in Willamina, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 460844608. It is classified under NTEE code S99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Valley Community Campus have?

West Valley Community Campus has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $103K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for West Valley Community Campus showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), West Valley Community Campus's revenue has grown by 141.5%, moving from $73K to $177K. Total assets increased by 2929.8% over the same period, from $33K to $1000K. Total functional expenses rose by 338%, from $50K to $221K. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Valley Community Campus reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $1000K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $999K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $177K $221K $1000K $1K
2022 $112K $112K $1.0M $-366 View 990
2021 $62K $78K $1.0M $0 View 990
2020 $62K $65K $1.1M $0
2019 $56K $44K $1.1M $0 View 990
2018 $968K $74K $1.1M $0 View 990
2017 $113K $73K $156K $40K View 990
2016 $123K $72K $114K $38K View 990
2015 $73K $50K $33K $8K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $1000K (revenue +58.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +82.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -94.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $968K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +756.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $156K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $114K (revenue +68.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $33K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Valley Community Campus:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for West Valley Community Campus is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S99.

View all S99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State