Western Heritage Lutheran Academy

EIN: 260558059 · Riverton, WY · NTEE: B25

$122KRevenue
$33KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B25
Western Heritage Lutheran Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$122K
Total Expenses$71K
Net Assets$25K

Is Western Heritage Lutheran Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Western Heritage Lutheran Academy

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy (EIN: 260558059) is a nonprofit organization based in Riverton, WY, classified under NTEE code B25. The organization reported total revenue of $122K and total assets of $33K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Western Heritage Lutheran Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$80K
Total Expenses$71K
Surplus / Deficit+$9K
Total Assets$26K
Total Liabilities$596
Net Assets$25K
Operating Margin11.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.3%
Months of Reserves4.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy reported a surplus of $9K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2017–2024), Western Heritage Lutheran Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+10.5%-8.8%+54.5%
2023+9.5%+13.8%-26.4%
2022+3.3%+13.6%-15.3%
2021+13.9%+31.5%-64.4%
2018-27.5%+43.8%+16.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Western Heritage Lutheran Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Western Heritage Lutheran Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$80KTotal Revenue
$71KTotal Expenses
$26KTotal Assets
$596Total Liabilities
$25KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Western Heritage Lutheran Academy

Is Western Heritage Lutheran Academy a legitimate charity?

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy (EIN: 260558059) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wyoming. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $122K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Western Heritage Lutheran Academy spend its money?

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy reported $122K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Western Heritage Lutheran Academy tax-deductible?

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260558059). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Western Heritage Lutheran Academy located?

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy is headquartered in Riverton, Wyoming and files with the IRS under EIN 260558059. It is classified under NTEE code B25.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Western Heritage Lutheran Academy have?

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $122K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Western Heritage Lutheran Academy showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2024), Western Heritage Lutheran Academy's revenue has grown by 3.2%, moving from $78K to $80K. Total assets decreased by 60.1% over the same period, from $65K to $26K. Total functional expenses rose by 122.9%, from $32K to $71K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Western Heritage Lutheran Academy reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $596 in liabilities against $26K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $25K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $80K $71K $26K $596
2023 $73K $78K $17K $723 View 990
2022 $66K $68K $23K $1K View 990
2021 $64K $60K $27K $3K
2018 $56K $46K $76K $2K
2017 $78K $32K $65K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $26K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $17K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $23K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $27K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $76K (revenue -27.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $65K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Western Heritage Lutheran Academy:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Western Heritage Lutheran Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wyoming

Explore more nonprofits based in Wyoming with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wyoming nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B25)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B25.

View all B25 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State