Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce
EIN: 271592836 · Salem, OR
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $313K |
| Total Expenses | $125K |
| Net Assets | $181K |
Is Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce
Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 271592836) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, OR. The organization reported total revenue of $313K and total assets of $359K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $124K |
| Total Expenses | $125K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,252 |
| Total Assets | $185K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $181K |
| Operating Margin | -1.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $1K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +83.0% | +249.1% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | -49.5% | +108.5% | +22.9% |
| 2021 | +419.3% | +49.6% | +343.5% |
| 2020 | +136.5% | -18.5% | +72.7% |
| 2019 | -18.4% | -45.6% | -13.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce
Is Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 271592836) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $313K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce reported $313K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271592836). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce located?
Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Salem, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 271592836.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce have?
Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $313K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 1865.3%, moving from $6K to $124K. Total assets increased by 8072.5% over the same period, from $2K to $185K. Total functional expenses rose by 8468.6%, from $1K to $125K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $185K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%), resulting in net assets of $181K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $124K | $125K | $185K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $68K | $36K | $185K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $134K | $17K | $151K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $26K | $11K | $34K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $11K | $14K | $20K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $13K | $26K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $17K | $34K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $13K | $27K | $53K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $48K | $24K | $66K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $64K | $24K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4K | $4K | $4K | $800 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6K | $2K | $7K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6K | $1K | $2K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $185K (revenue +83.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $185K (revenue -49.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $151K (revenue +419.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $34K (revenue +136.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $20K (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $23K (revenue -20.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $35K (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $53K (revenue -71.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $66K (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $43K (revenue +1441.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $4K (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $7K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $2K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.