Woodlands Club

Woodlands Club shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation, but executive compensation transparency is lacking.

EIN: 10414169 · Falmouth, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$14.0MRevenue
$13.1MGross Revenue
$19.6MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Woodlands Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$14.0M
Total Expenses$9.3M
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$9.7
Net Assets$9.6M
Transparency Score65/100

Is Woodlands Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Woodlands Club directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Woodlands Club

Woodlands Club (EIN: 10414169) is a nonprofit organization based in Falmouth, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $14.0M and total assets of $19.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woodlands Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Woodlands Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.7M
Total Expenses$9.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$459K
Total Assets$15.0M
Total Liabilities$5.4M
Net Assets$9.6M
Operating Margin4.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio36.0%
Months of Reserves19.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Woodlands Club reported a surplus of $459K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Woodlands Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.9%+14.6%+7.1%
2022+6.4%+10.6%+7.7%
2021+23.1%+22.0%+5.9%
2020-8.7%-11.9%+1.7%
2019+3.8%+1.4%+0.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Woodlands Club demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $6.2 million in 2015 to $9.7 million in 2023, with assets growing from $12.1 million to $15 million in the same period. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, as evidenced by revenues exceeding expenses in all reported periods. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $9,741,979 against expenses of $9,282,907, indicating sound financial management and an ability to build reserves. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests a potential lack of transparency regarding executive pay, or that compensation is structured in a way not captured under 'officer compensation' on the 990, which warrants further investigation for a complete financial picture. While the financial health appears robust with growing assets and consistent surpluses, the lack of detailed spending breakdown (program, administrative, fundraising) in the provided data makes it challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The organization's liabilities have also shown an upward trend, from $5.6 million in 2015 to $5.4 million in 2023, which, while not alarming given asset growth, is a factor to monitor. Without specific program spending data, it's difficult to ascertain the direct impact of its expenditures on its stated mission, which is crucial for a comprehensive efficiency assessment. Transparency is a concern due to the consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation. While this could indicate a volunteer-led executive team, it is unusual for an organization with nearly $10 million in annual revenue and $15 million in assets. This lack of reported compensation could obscure how leadership is compensated, impacting the overall transparency score. Further details on how the organization allocates its expenses between program services, administration, and fundraising would significantly enhance its transparency and allow for a more precise evaluation of its operational efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woodlands Club with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Woodlands Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.7MTotal Revenue
$9.3MTotal Expenses
$15.0MTotal Assets
$5.4MTotal Liabilities
$9.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $459K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all 13 filings, despite the organization's substantial revenue (up to $9.7 million in 2023) and assets ($15 million in 2023), is highly unusual and raises questions about how executive leadership is compensated or if this section is being interpreted narrowly.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Woodlands Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported despite significant revenue and assets, raising transparency concerns.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering efficiency assessment.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Woodlands Club:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $6.2 million in 2015 to $9.7 million in 2023, indicating financial stability.
  • Positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in all reported periods, demonstrating sound financial management.
  • Steady asset growth, from $12.1 million in 2015 to $15 million in 2023, strengthening the organization's financial position.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woodlands Club

Is Woodlands Club a legitimate charity?

Woodlands Club (EIN: 10414169) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $14.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Woodlands Club spend its money?

Woodlands Club directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Woodlands Club tax-deductible?

Woodlands Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10414169). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Woodlands Club CEO make?

Woodlands Club's highest-compensated officer earns $9.7 annually. The organization reported $14.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Woodlands Club's spending goes to programs?

Woodlands Club directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Woodlands Club located?

Woodlands Club is headquartered in Falmouth, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10414169.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woodlands Club have?

Woodlands Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $14.0M in total revenue.

Is Woodlands Club a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Woodlands Club demonstrates strong financial health with consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation. However, without a detailed breakdown of program spending and clarification on executive compensation, a full assessment of its charitable effectiveness and mission impact is challenging.

How does Woodlands Club spend its money?

The provided data indicates that Woodlands Club consistently spends less than it earns, resulting in surpluses. For example, in 2023, expenses were $9,282,907 against revenues of $9,741,979. However, a detailed breakdown of how these expenses are allocated between programs, administration, and fundraising is not available in the provided IRS 990 summary.

Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?

The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this size. It could mean that executive roles are entirely volunteer, compensation is paid through a related entity, or it's categorized differently on the 990, which warrants further investigation for clarity.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Woodlands Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Woodlands Club's revenue has grown by 67.5%, moving from $5.8M to $9.7M. Total assets increased by 45.8% over the same period, from $10.3M to $15.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 60.9%, from $5.8M to $9.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Woodlands Club reported a surplus of $459K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.4M in liabilities against $15.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.0%), resulting in net assets of $9.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.7M $9.3M $15.0M $5.4M
2022 $8.6M $8.1M $14.0M $4.9M View 990
2021 $8.0M $7.3M $13.0M $4.3M View 990
2020 $6.5M $6.0M $12.3M $4.3M
2019 $7.2M $6.8M $12.1M $4.6M View 990
2018 $6.9M $6.7M $12.0M $4.9M View 990
2017 $6.6M $6.4M $12.2M $5.2M View 990
2016 $6.6M $6.4M $12.2M $5.4M View 990
2015 $6.3M $6.2M $12.2M $5.6M View 990
2014 $6.8M $6.1M $12.2M $5.7M View 990
2013 $6.2M $5.9M $10.6M $4.8M View 990
2012 $6.0M $5.8M $10.4M $4.9M View 990
2011 $5.8M $5.8M $10.3M $5.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $10.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woodlands Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Woodlands Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State