Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The

EIN: 50388183 · Woonsocket, RI

$935KRevenue
$-69,550Gross Revenue
$2.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$935K
Total Expenses$158K
Net Assets$2.9M

Is Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The

Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The (EIN: 50388183) is a nonprofit organization based in Woonsocket, RI. The organization reported total revenue of $935K and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

46Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$137K
Total Expenses$158K
Surplus / Deficit$-20,874
Total Assets$2.9M
Net Assets$2.9M
Operating Margin-15.2%
Months of Reserves218.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The reported a deficit of $21K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 218.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-90.7%-3.2%-0.7%
2022+981.8%+4.0%+81.7%
2021-24.7%+14.3%-1.3%
2020+78.5%-19.4%+2.7%
2019-76.9%+16.0%-4.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1980

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$137KTotal Revenue
$158KTotal Expenses
$2.9MTotal Assets
$2.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The

Is Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The a legitimate charity?

Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The (EIN: 50388183) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $935K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The spend its money?

Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The reported $935K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The tax-deductible?

Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50388183). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The located?

Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 50388183.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The have?

Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $935K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The's revenue has grown by 26.7%, moving from $108K to $137K. Total assets increased by 83.6% over the same period, from $1.6M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 17.5%, from $134K to $158K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $137K $158K $2.9M $0
2022 $1.5M $163K $2.9M $0 View 990
2021 $135K $157K $1.6M $0 View 990
2020 $180K $137K $1.6M $0 View 990
2019 $101K $170K $1.6M $0
2018 $435K $147K $1.6M $0 View 990
2017 $122K $150K $1.4M $0
2016 $136K $123K $1.4M $0 View 990
2015 $139K $133K $1.4M $0 View 990
2014 $138K $172K $1.4M $0 View 990
2013 $77K $190K $1.4M $3K View 990
2012 $66K $123K $1.5M $760 View 990
2011 $108K $134K $1.6M $760 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -90.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $163K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +981.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +78.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -76.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +257.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +79.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -38.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Woonsocket Firemens Relief Association The is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State