Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation
EIN: 320352700 · Woonsocket, RI · NTEE: F21
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $868K |
| Total Expenses | $867K |
| Net Assets | $252K |
Is Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation
Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation (EIN: 320352700) is a nonprofit organization based in Woonsocket, RI, classified under NTEE code F21. The organization reported total revenue of $868K and total assets of $300K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $913K |
| Total Expenses | $867K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$45K |
| Total Assets | $273K |
| Total Liabilities | $22K |
| Net Assets | $252K |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation reported a surplus of $45K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +6.1% | +7.9% | +20.7% |
| 2023 | +30.0% | +12.7% | +33.5% |
| 2022 | +12.1% | +19.1% | -28.0% |
| 2021 | -30.1% | -24.1% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | +79.6% | +70.5% | +16.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation
Is Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation a legitimate charity?
Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation (EIN: 320352700) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $868K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation spend its money?
Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation reported $868K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation tax-deductible?
Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320352700). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation located?
Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 320352700. It is classified under NTEE code F21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation have?
Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $868K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation's revenue has grown by 163.9%, moving from $346K to $913K. Total assets increased by 149.2% over the same period, from $110K to $273K. Total functional expenses rose by 267.3%, from $236K to $867K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $273K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.9%), resulting in net assets of $252K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $913K | $867K | $273K | $22K | — | — |
| 2023 | $860K | $804K | $226K | $20K | — | — |
| 2022 | $662K | $713K | $170K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $590K | $599K | $236K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $844K | $790K | $236K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $470K | $463K | $203K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $545K | $553K | $193K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $225K | $237K | $176K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $214K | $245K | $194K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $272K | $247K | $214K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $417K | $353K | $201K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $351K | $351K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $346K | $236K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $867K, and assets of $273K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $804K, and assets of $226K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $662K, expenses of $713K, and assets of $170K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $590K, expenses of $599K, and assets of $236K (revenue -30.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $844K, expenses of $790K, and assets of $236K (revenue +79.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $203K (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $193K (revenue +142.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $176K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $194K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $214K (revenue -34.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $201K (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $110K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $110K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Woonsocket Prevention Coalition Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.