Youthbuild Preparatory Academy

EIN: 813957029 · Providence, RI · NTEE: B20

$3.1MRevenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B20
Youthbuild Preparatory Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Net Assets$-123,505

Is Youthbuild Preparatory Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Youthbuild Preparatory Academy

Youthbuild Preparatory Academy (EIN: 813957029) is a nonprofit organization based in Providence, RI, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Youthbuild Preparatory Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

2Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Youthbuild Preparatory Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 2 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 36.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-129,408
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$1.8M
Net Assets$-123,505
Operating Margin-4.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio107.3%
Months of Reserves6.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Youthbuild Preparatory Academy reported a deficit of $129K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 107.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Youthbuild Preparatory Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 36.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+97.2%+138.4%+1027.2%
2022+259.4%+131.7%+257.8%
2021-45.1%-23.8%-69.1%
2020-26.7%-36.5%+77.0%
2019+1.0%+5.6%+5.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2024

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Youthbuild Preparatory Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Youthbuild Preparatory Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.9MTotal Revenue
$3.0MTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$1.8MTotal Liabilities
$-123,505Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $129K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 107.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Youthbuild Preparatory Academy

Is Youthbuild Preparatory Academy a legitimate charity?

Youthbuild Preparatory Academy (EIN: 813957029) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Youthbuild Preparatory Academy spend its money?

Youthbuild Preparatory Academy reported $3.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Youthbuild Preparatory Academy tax-deductible?

Youthbuild Preparatory Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813957029). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Youthbuild Preparatory Academy located?

Youthbuild Preparatory Academy is headquartered in Providence, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 813957029. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Youthbuild Preparatory Academy have?

Youthbuild Preparatory Academy has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Youthbuild Preparatory Academy showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Youthbuild Preparatory Academy's revenue has grown by 544.2%, moving from $452K to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 1296.8% over the same period, from $122K to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 698.2%, from $381K to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Youthbuild Preparatory Academy reported a deficit of $129K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 107.3%), resulting in net assets of $-123,505.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.9M $3.0M $1.7M $1.8M
2022 $1.5M $1.3M $151K $145K
2021 $411K $551K $42K $237K
2020 $748K $722K $136K $191K
2019 $1.0M $1.1M $77K $157K View 990
2018 $1.0M $1.1M $73K $68K View 990
2017 $452K $381K $122K $51K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +97.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $151K (revenue +259.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $42K (revenue -45.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $748K, expenses of $722K, and assets of $136K (revenue -26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $77K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $73K (revenue +123.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $452K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $122K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Youthbuild Preparatory Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Youthbuild Preparatory Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State